Censeo Consulting (“Censeo”) values and is committed to the creation, collection and retention of accurate information; and access to, use of and destruction of such information in accordance with legislative requirements.

Censeo holds information relevant to the functions and operations of the organisation as part of its billable services or free and manages this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). As a member of the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS) and Australasian Evaluation Society (AES) Censeo also manages personal information in accordance with the respective Codes of Conduct of these societies.

The following privacy policy sets out how Censeo uses and protects any information that it collects through the functions of everyday business or when you use this website.

Censeo may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: October 2017

What we collect

The information Censeo collects varies from project to project however can include name, birth date, gender, occupation, salary, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, such as political opinion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How do we collect information?

Censeo will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as sponsoring clients for the research providing a list of potential candidates for the research. If so, we ensure that we only collect personal information where each individual is aware that their information has been passed onto us prior to receiving it.

We may also collect personal information through your using this website, from promotional activities such as promotional events and competitions, from other directly related companies, from organisers of events that the organisation sponsors.

For what purposes might we use, handle and disclose your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

Censeo will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party other than to the research moderator for the applicable research (only in the event that you choose to attend an interview/ discussion), for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. The names and locations of those suppliers are only ever our clients and their direct suppliers, if a survey is not hosted by Censeo you will be notified when invited to participate of where and who is collecting that particular data. In all cases of overseas data collection, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Your freedom to information

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting us via the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contacting us for informatiion

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Censeo Consulting Pty Ltd – PO Box 10241 Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia

Or email: admin@consultcenseo.com.au

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.